2012 Regional Specialty Results

1st Regional Specialty and Obedience/Rally Trials

Obedience – sadly no qualifiers

Rally Obedience (Judged by Betty Ribble)

  • Qualifying from Novice A was Amarinhar Zaq of All Trades MX MXJ XF “ZaQ”, owned by Rebecca and Dave Sliger (handled by Dave)
  • Qualifying from Novice B was CH Stowaway Magic of the Blk Pearl OA OAJ “Jack” , owned by Dorrit Evensen and Janet Boyd (handled by Dorrit)
  • High Combined from the Advanced B and Excellent B classes was CH RainCity’s All That Jazz CD RE “Roxie”, owned by Angela Harding and Pamela Harding Reich (handled by Angela)

Best Junior Handler (Judged by Honey Anne Glendinning)

  • Sarah Fugman, showing CH RainCity’s Zanzibar RN “Bear”, from the Open Senior class

Sweepstakes (Judged by Honey Anne Glendinning)

  • Best in Sweepstakes was Stowaway Drive It Like U Stole It “Hemi”, owned by Janet Lee Boyd, from the 12-15 month dog class
  • Best of Opposite Sex in Sweepstakes was RainCity’s Caramel Macchiato “Cara”, owned by Angela Harding, from the 12-15 month bitch class

Veteran Sweepstakes (Judged by Honey Anne Glendinning)

  • Best in Veteran Sweepstakes was GCH Del Sur’s Keno of Cascade “Keno”, owned by Cynthia Thorson, from the 7-10 year old dog class
  • Best of Opposite Sex in Veteran Sweepstakes was CH Stargazer’s Iwannaholdyourhand “Beatle”, owned by Sandy Overton, from the 10 years and older bitch class
  • Regular Classes (Judged by Rita S. Walker)
  • Best of Breed was GCH Vindouro’s By All Means “Sinta”, owned by Kerstin Weinberg and Melanie Groth
  • Best of Winners/Best of Opposite Sex/Winners Bitch was Downeast Sea-cret Stowaway “Seacret”, owned by Janet Boyd and Steven Dostie
  • Select Dog was GCH Marinella’s Saturday Night Special “Bullet”, owned by Kristle and David Marangon
  • Select Bitch was CH Marinella’s Black Magic Woman “Portia”, owned by Kristle and David Marangon and Natasha Kramlich
  • Award of Merit/Winner of the Working Bitch Class was CH Sisu Life’s a Beach OA OAJ AWD “Shelly”, owned by Hallie and Bruce Howe
  • Best Bred By Exhibitor/Winners Dog (and new champion!) was Saltyseas Golden Touch of Cold Iron “Midas”, owned by Janet and Jamie Lankester
  • Best Veteran was CH MACH Stargazer’s Legend of the West VCD2 UD MXB MJB OF “Ace”, owned by Sarah Kahn and Sandra Overton, from the 10 years and older dog class
  • Winner of the Stud Dog class was GCH Del Sur’s Keno of Cascade “Keno”, owned by Cynthia Thorson
  • Winner of the Brood Bitch class was CH Saltyseas Siren of Driftwood “Sireina”, owned by Robin Huested, Janet Lankester, Lindsay Gorder